Skip to the content

Welcome to our Blog. Your one stop shop to keep up to date with all the latest goings on!!

The DIRECT CONNECT platform facilitates the passive and direct connection of Optoscribe's unique glass based 3D photonic integrated circuits to single fiber LC and multi-fiber MPO connectors, such as the MTP® brand connectors, without the need for a fiber stub or jumper. Corning has developed custom designed adaptors facilitating LC and MTP® connector mating. Optoscribe's 3D ...

We are a group of ambitious and passionate people from around the world working on 3D glass-based photonic integrated circuits for the fast-paced and exciting Datacom and Telecom markets. We are pioneers of ultrafast laser direct write processing used to create and deliver breakthrough products for our customers. We offer a fun environment that blends intellectual challenge w ...

Over the last two days the Optoscribe team joined over 550 innovators from the integrated photonics industry in Brussels. The conference was enlightening and confirmed that Optoscribe's latest technology - SiPh Advanced Coupling Solutions and Optical Sub-Assembly (OSA) platform will be key building blocks at a wafer-scale level bringing together electronics and photonics for op ...

The Optoscribe team are excited to be attending the Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exhibition in San Diego Convention Center from 11 to 15 March. The OFC Conference is the world's leading global conference and exposition for optical communications and networking professionals. As data rates increase to 400G and beyond, to meet the growing demand for online content, ...

With the lowest power consumption and smallest form factor on the market, Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) has become the leading compact, hot-pluggable transceiver interconnection system used in data centers. The highest data rate module, known as QSFP28, is used for 100 Gb/s links, and has become popular for the simple reason that upgrading from 40Gb/s (QSFP+) to 100Gb ...

Last week I attended the Enlighten Conference in Coventry. The event was organised by Photonex to look at the adoption of Silicon Photonics in UK industry. The one day programme brought together academia and companies from the Photonics, Semiconductor and other technology sectors. Over 100 delegates listened to industry experts from Rockley Photonics, BB Photonics, Finisar Cor ...

Is automated passive alignment the key to fully capitalizing on optical interconnect innovations? Speaking about how the optics industry needs to change in order to help data centers cope with traffic growth, during his keynote speech at OFC 2017, Urs Hölzle – Google senior vice president of technical infrastructure – said: “Optics is still an artisan craft; if you really want ...

To cope with society’s unrelenting desire for on-demand content and subsequent traffic growth in data centres, optical transceivers need to deliver increased speed, bandwidth and density – and all at a lower cost! The statistics behind the information explosion are truly astronomical. More data has been created in the last two years than in the entire history of the human race ...

The Optoscribe team are excited to be attending ECOC 2017 Conference in Gothenburg, Sweden from 18 – 21 September 2017. ECOC is Europe’s largest conference on optical communication and one of the largest and most prestigious events in this field worldwide. During the show Optoscribe will be demonstrating its unique transceiver photonic platform configurator, OptoFigurator™. Co ...