Skip to the content

Fiber to Fiber Coupling Solutions

Optoscribe supplies state-of-the-art fiber to fiber coupling solutions designed to act as an interface between different types or configurations of optical fibers.

Using Optoscribe’s 3D photonic integrated circuits, a wide range of complex interconnect geometries are now possible to manufacture. Low loss coupling between arbitrary configurations of one or two dimensional arrays can be achieved with ease, using industry standard assembly processes.

Read about Space Division Multiplexing here.

The Optoscribe 3D OptoFan™ is compact and fully packaged for plug and play integration and comes complete with MCF and SMF in both 4, 7, and 8 channel configurations as standard. Custom configurations are available on request.

Optimised for OFS few-mode fiber, the 3D OptoLantern™ is a compact solution with best-in-class fiber alignment precision. The Photonic Lantern can be used for multiplexing and demultiplexing in a wide range of advanced communication applications and is available in 3 and 6 channel configurations.

Specifications 3D OptoFan™ 3D OptoLantern™
No. of Channels 4, 7, 8 3 and 6
Interface SMF to MCF SMF to FMF (OFS Fibers)
SMF Connectors

SC/UPC or FC/APC

(Other connectors may be available)

SC/UPC or FC/APC

(Other connectors may be available)

Package dimensions 50 x 15 x 10 mm 50 x 15 x 10 mm

Download 3D OptoFan™ Data Sheet

Download 3D OptoLantern™ Data Sheet

Other interface geometries and channel configurations are available on request.